REGULATORY INFORMATION

Harcus Sinclair UK Limited ('Harcus Sinclair' / 'we ' / us') is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA ID: 614024) and is a limited company incorporated in England and Wales whose registered number is 9027103. Its registered office is 3 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3AA

All references to ‘partners’ are to the directors of Harcus Sinclair UK Limited.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

Harcus Sinclair gives advice and supplies services on the basis of its terms and conditions of business.  All clients of the firm agree to the firm’s terms and conditions of business, subject to any amendments which the firm has expressly agreed.

Harcus Sinclair does not accept or assume any responsibility for advice which is given or for services which are supplied to persons who are not clients of Harcus Sinclair, unless the firm expressly agrees otherwise.

FRAUDS AND SCAMS

Criminals will sometimes make use of the names of law firms or lawyers to make a scam appear genuine.

 

Alternatively, they may try to imitate a firm’s emails in order to obtain personal or bank account details from you, or to trick you into transferring money into the fraudster’s bank account.

 

If you have any concerns about an email or letter received from us, please let us know either by contacting the partner responsible for your case or by email to equalpayaction@harcus-sinclair.ltd.uk.

If you think you have been approached by a fraudster, you can report this to Action Fraud either by telephone to 0300 123 2040 or at www.actionfraud.police.uk

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Personal data is information about you and information from which you could be identified.

 

In this policy is set out the personal data we collect about you, how we use the information, and who is responsible for it.

 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

Who we are

We are Harcus Sinclair UK Limited. Our regulatory and contact details are set out at the top of this page. Data protection legislation in the United Kingdom applies to people and entities who are ‘controllers’ and ‘processors’ of personal data. We are the controller of any copies of your personal data where we make the decisions about how it is collected and used.

To contact us about how we process your personal information, please email equalpayaction@harcus-sinclair.ltd.uk.

How we collect data

 

We may collect and store information about you, when you:

  1. talk to us over the telephone or in person;

  2. write to us by email or post;

  3. fill out a form on our website; and / or

  4. use one of our websites.

 

We may collect and store information about you in connection with providing services to you, your provision of services to us, in connection with a recruitment application, or otherwise where it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which is reasonably expected as part of running our business, which is not detrimental to you and would have minimal impact on your privacy.

 

For example, if you talk to us or write to us, we may keep a copy of the correspondence or a note of the call, as well as metadata (such as the date and time of the conversation).

 

Our websites and analytical tools collect technical information about visits to our websites automatically.

The data we collect

 

We will ensure that any data we store is accurate, adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary for the purposes we are collecting it.

 

Depending on the circumstances, we may collect and process:

  1. Contact information, such as your name and address.

  2. Identity information, such as your passport and date of birth.

  3. Biographical information, such as your investment or employment history.

  4. Financial information, such as your past and present account numbers and balances.

  5. Information generated in the course of our provision of legal services, such as your instructions and attendance notes of conversations with you, and other material relevant to your case.

  6. Technical and analytical information, such as how long you spend on our website and your IP address.

  7. Marketing information, such as whether you wish to be invited to our events or contacted with updates from us on market or case developments.

 

From time to time, in carrying out our legal services we may need to process information about criminal convictions and offenses or special data. ‘Special’ category data includes data relating to race and ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, trade union memberships, and health. We recognise that this data is especially sensitive, and may need additional protection.

What we use your data for

 

We process your personal information:

  1. To provide our legal services to you.

  2. To complete any request you may make in relation to your marketing preferences.

  3. To promote our services and to contact you with communications about legal updates, news and event invitations.

  4. To conduct customer research and analysis, which we may in turn use to improve our website and services.

  5. To carry out recruitment, administrative and billing operations.

  6. Complying with our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations.

  7. Fraud prevention and detection.

  8. Considering and exercising our legal rights.

  9. Notifying you of any changes to this website or to our services which may affect you.

 

From time to time we may aggregate your information with that of other clients or prospective clients to produce statistical information about our client base. This is an important part of monitoring our business. We will take care to anonymise your data where appropriate.

Marketing

 

To the extent that we may need to collect your data for marketing purposes, we will always seek specific permission from you. You have a legal right to opt out of our marketing communications at any time. You can do this by following the unsubscribe link in an email we have sent to you, or contacting us at equalpayaction@harcus-sinclair.ltd.uk.

Legal basis for processing your data

 

We process your personal information on these grounds:

  1. performance of a contract (in connection with our provision of legal services to you, or in connection with your provision of services to us);

  2. compliance with the law;

  3. our and others’ (including our clients’) legitimate business interests, where there is no good reason to protect the data that overrides those interests; or

  4. you have given us clear consent to do so.

If we process special categories of personal data, we will do so on one of the following bases:

  1. you have given us explicit consent;

  2. it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

  3. it is necessary for carrying out obligations and exercising specific rights (yours or ours) in the field of employment.

Accessibility

 

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary to process it in the relevant way. We may store your data for longer, but only for archiving purposes where appropriate and permitted by data protection legislation.

Security

 

We will process your personal data in a manner that ensures it is appropriately secure. This includes protecting your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Sharing

 

We may share your personal information with trusted third parties both within and outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) pursuant to contractual arrangements or regulatory obligations we have with or owe to them, including:

  1. Our agents and service providers (for example, our bank, auditors, providers of web hosting or CRM services).

  2. Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

  3. Third parties (such as barristers and experts) where we have your express permission to do so.

 

If you are a prospective client, we may perform identity checks on you with your permission using electronic tools. This will involve cross-checking your details against a range of verified databases and credit reference agencies. It will not affect your credit rating. We will seek your explicit permission before doing this.

 

If we share your personal data with parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that it is protected in a way that satisfies all data protection rules and legislation in the UK.

Your rights

 

You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you, for free. This is known as a subject access request. We will comply with your subject access request within one month. If necessary we will seek clarification from you about the information need. If your request is complex or one of several requests from you we may take a further two months to provide access to the information, but we will let you know within the first month.

 

We may need to ask you for information to confirm your identity before we comply with your request. Please bear in mind that we may not be able to comply with your request if the information is subject to privilege.

You may also have the right to:

  • request rectification or deletion of the personal information we hold about you

  • object to our processing of your personal data (if we have a legitimate interest in processing it but you have a good reason to object), or request a restriction on the way we are processing data in certain circumstances

  • request the transfer of personal data you have provided to us to another party in a machine-readable, commonly-used format

  • opt out of your data being used for marketing purposes

 

This is a short introduction to your data privacy rights and is not comprehensive. For more information, you may wish to visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

COOKIES

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to:

  • recognise you when you visit this website

  • obtain information about your preferences and where you found us

  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our client requirements and interests

  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively

  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

 

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you – but only where you voluntarily provide it (eg by completing an online form). For more information about this, please see our Privacy Policy.

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested.

Description of cookies

 

The table below is designed to provide more information about the cookies we use:

By using our Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. If you want to restrict or block any of the above cookies, you should do this through the web browser settings. Please bear in mind that you will need to do this for each browser on your device(s).

How to turn off cookies

 

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

ABOUT US

Harcus Sinclair UK Limited is a leading UK law firm specialising in bringing group action cases on behalf of large numbers of claimants.

 

Harcus Sinclair UK Limited are working with Pay Justice, an organisation dedicated to fighting for equal pay in the workplace. Together, we are helping employees who have suffered inequality to bring equal pay claims against employers.

 

We act for the Tesco action group in the Tesco equal pay claim.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon